ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65190
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAY-2009
Time:13:15 CDT
Type:Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A)
Operator:private
Registration: N81817
C/n / msn: 2851260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:near Decatur-Pryor Field (KDCU), AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KDCU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a mid-air collision with a RV-8, registration N875MH. The Nanchang landed succesfully after receiving wing damage. The RV-8 crashed.

Sources:
FAA
NTSB