Incident Hughes 369D ZK-HOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65194

Date:Friday 7 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Alpine Deer Group Ltd
Registration: ZK-HOT
MSN: 67-0138D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was transporting boulders near Wanaka, using a net slung from the cargo hook. This load was too heavy for the helicopter, so the pilot attempted to jettison the it with the release on the top of the cyclic stick. The load did not release and the boulder slid down the face of the hill, dragging the helicopter with it. The main rotor and tail boom struck protruding boulders, and the aircraft came to rest upside down at the bottom of the hill. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 142. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 89-040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1982 ZK-HOT Alpine Helicopters Ltd Lillburn Valley, Southland unk