Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172A N6843X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65215

Date:Tuesday 26 May 2009
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6843X
MSN: 47743
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenburn, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Glenburn, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 01, a 1,900-foot-long grass runway. He stated that he was “too high, too fast on final.” The airplane overran the end of the runway, went up an embankment, and sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. The winds reported at an airport 6 miles to the south of the accident location were 210 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot did not report any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location