Accident Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk NZ3031,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65221

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:16 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3031
MSN: 19957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skerrets Creek, Rimutaka Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No16 Squadron, Woodbourne.
The Kittyhawk was flying north from Baring Head when it was apparently caught by a down draught and failed to clear a ridge at the head of Skerrets Creek, east of Homedale.
Sgt Victor Thomas Marchant. R.I.P.

Sources:

1. RNZAF Serials: www.nzdf-serials.co.nz/nz-serials/nzaircraft.htm
2. rnzaf.proboards.com

Images:

V12 Engine, Wainuiomata, 17/07/2011