Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65234

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ975
MSN: 76-3832
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lake Grassmere, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbourne AFB
Destination airport:Woodbourne AFB
Narrative:
While carrying out gun camera air-to-ground firing practice the Harvard struck the target with its port wing and crashed into the sea.

Leading Aircraftman Robert McLintock RNZAF.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials