Incident Cessna 152 VH-EWN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65256

Date:Friday 29 May 2009
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Royal Victorian Aero Club
Registration: VH-EWN
MSN: 15282054
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training the Cessna ran off the end of the runway. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://moorabbin-leader.whereilive.com.au/news/story/aircraft-accident-moorabbin-airport/
http://moorabbin-leader.whereilive.com.au/photos/gallery/light-plane-careers-off-runway-at-moorabbin-airport/