Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk SE-IYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65261

Date:Monday 21 April 2008
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-IYN
MSN: 172-73424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barkarby Airport (ESKB) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barkarby (ESKB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft veered off the runway during the takeoff roll and hit a fence. The nose gear subsequently hit a stone and collapsed. The aircraft ended up in a ditch. The pilot sustained no injuries.
Aircraft current in 2010.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/RL2009_08.pdf