ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65267
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-AUG-2008
Time:ca 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do-27A-1
Operator:Fundación Milicia Aérea Universitaria Vara de Rey
Registration: EC-CFM
C/n / msn: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Corral de Ayllón-La Nava Airfield (LECA) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeródromo de La Nava (LECA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine problems towing a glider. Attempted to return after release of the cable, but crash-landed short of the Rwy 36. Pilot (47) suffered injuries. Aircraft former Spanish Air Force U.9-59.

Sources:
http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/6F2717CA-83FA-4D9C-A73E-7F6F8126D1FE/47525/2009_Boletin_01.pdf
http://www.jaon.es/casa127dornier27/accidentes/accidentes.htm