ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65272
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JAN-2008
Time:13:45 UTC
Type:DPM Aquilair Swing 582
Operator:private
Registration: OO-F23
C/n / msn: 116 IM 05K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moorsele, EBMO -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Moorsele, EBMO
Destination airport:Moorsele, EBMO
Narrative:
A celebration party was organized on the airfield of EBMO that day. During the party, a request was made towards the owners of the airplane to perform a demonstration flight. The airplane took off at 13.30 for a second flight that day. The airplane turned around the airfield, some turns were considered u2018sharp' by witnesses.
The airplane performed an approach on runway 22, then went for a go-around. The airplane climbed to the normal altitude (1000ft). On half downwind position, the airplane made a right turn, coming back to the airfield, with head wind.
The airplane was then flying at a height of approximately 1200ft, and when above the airfield, the pilot initiated a u2018stall' maneuver. The airplane went to a dive at full throttle, in order to gain speed, followed by a steep climb. At top of climb, the airplane was seen to be vertical.
The airplane went further in a tumbling movement. The airplane was seen performing 3-4 rotations up to the moment that the wing structure broke, and the airplane fell vertically to the ground in a spiraling movement. The pilot and the passenger were killed by the impact on the ground.

Cause and contributing factors:
The loss of control in flight, followed by tumbling of the airplane was caused by the initiation of a stall manoeuver at high pitch angle that led
the airplane to exceed the limits of the flight envelope. The contributing factors were:
* meteorological conditions do not exclude a possible wind gust at a critical moment, shifting the airplane off-balance.
* pilot had a low recent experience on this aircraft; he did not fly with this aircraft for the last 3 months and had a total of 10 FH for the last 6
months.

Sources:
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA-8-1.pdf