ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65273
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-AUG-2008
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Operator:private
Registration: OO-VDK
C/n / msn: 765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zingem, Oost-Vlaanderen -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helipad - Zingem
Destination airport:Helipad - Zingem
Narrative:
The helicopter was brought out of the storage hangar by its owner. The 76-y old owner stated he wanted to make a last small flight before storing definitively its helicopter.
The meteorological conditions were Ceiling And Visibility OK. The sunset occurred at 19:19.
When starting the engine, around 19.00, the owner recalled the battery was weak and the fuel meter showed an indication between 0 and the first graduation.
After a distance of 1km flown at a very low speed and altitude (2m above ground), the helicopter was turned back and, at that time, experienced some troubles with the propulsion; the helicopter fell, the main rotor ploughed into the ground and one blade hit the tail boom. The helicopter fell on its RH side.

Sources:
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA-8-7.pdf