Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65285

Date:Thursday 26 October 1944
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4519
MSN: 5532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Whenuapai AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Whenuapai AFB
Narrative:
The starboard engine failed on approach to Whenuapai probably because an empty tank was selected, as no fault was found with the engine. Pilot Flight Sergeant E T Brightwell attempted a single-engine landing, but was unable to hold the aircraft straight with the port engine at high power. The aircraft turned to the right and crashed into trees, killing four crew members instantly, and a fifth dying later.

The court of inquiry found the pilot had insufficient experience to cope with only one engine on approach, and should not have used such high power on the remaining engine with the flaps down.
Flight Sergeants Edward Brightwell, James Pederson, and Archibald Alexander, and Sergeants Harold Mauger, and Russell Robbie. R.I.P.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 152-153. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. Ministry of Defence Accident File no. 27/12/1879
NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.