Accident Tupolev Tu-16K ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65313

Date:Monday 6 September 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TU16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-16K
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Sea -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During nighttime approach in bad weather crew became disoriented and couldn't land. Aircraft crashed into sea after running out of fuel. All crew members ejected, but only one of them was found alive.

Sources:

http://www.odrap.ru/katastrofe_tu-16.html
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=34216&page=13