ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65331
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-MAY-2009
Time:
Type:Silvaire Luscombe 8A
Operator:Private
Registration: N2976K
C/n / msn: 5703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Near Twin Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing in a bean field 2 miles from Twin Falls. No injuries reported and aircraft damage minimal.

Sources:
FAA