Wirestrike Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600/15 N787T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65337

Date:Friday 25 March 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg6h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600/15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N787T
MSN: 6-3
Total airframe hrs:1560 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marfa, TX (MRF)
Destination airport:Marfa, TX (MRF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,460-hour commercial glider pilot reported that, while soaring, he encountered poor thermal conditions and the glider began to lose altitude. The pilot observed a field by a ranch house and elected to land there. As the pilot approached the field, he observed high power lines at the approach end and a fence and shed at the far end of the field. When the glider was approximately 300 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot decided that the field would be an unsuitable place to land and turned approximately 270 degrees and executed a precautionary landing in the "best part of a bad area." When the glider was two to three feet agl, the left wingtip impacted a cactus. The glider then pivoted approximately 70 degrees, slid, and the right wing then impacted another cactus.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgement of distance and altitude during a cross-country soaring flight. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050418X00473&key=1

Location