This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JAN-2006 |
| Time: | 1430 EST |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-33 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N5728S |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Immokalee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Immokalee, FL |
Narrative:The pilot said that the first part of the flight was uneventful. He returned to Immokalee Airport, and noted that given the direction of the winds, it would be safer for him to make an off airport landing in a nearby field. The pilot said that during the landing, the airplane clipped the top of pine trees, collided with wires, and then he landed the glider hard in the field. In addition, the pilot said that upon landing the field was rough and uneven, and as a result glider incurred substantial damage to its skid and tail-wheel area.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA06CA04