Accident LET L-13AC Blaník N4413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65354

Date:Sunday 5 March 2006
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13AC Blaník
Owner/operator:Tampa Bay Soaring Society
Registration: N4413
MSN: 175108
Total airframe hrs:2977 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills, FL (ZPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern at 1,000 ft AGL, and at a 45-degree angle. Shortly after announcing the turn to base he said the glider encountered a "strong sink", and he was unable to clear the tree tops at the end of the runway. The left wing hit a tree top, and the glider fell, short of the runway on level ground, incurring damage. According to the pilot, there were no preaccident anomalies associated with the glider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060405X00397&key=1

Location