Accident Cessna 172 N5577R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6536

Date:Monday 17 July 1967
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5577R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Lk.Jackson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
jumpers main chute fouled.Reserve chute ok but not deployed.Jumper free fell to earth.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW68S0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB