This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUN-2009 |
| Time: | 3:30 pm |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 801 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1399X |
| C/n / msn: | 8-4399 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Copiah County Airport (M11), Crystal Springs, Mississippi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | M11 |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed for unknown reasons while performing an emergency landing near the airport. Both occupants fatally injured.
Sources:
http://www.wjtv.com/jtv/news/local/article/deadly_plane_crash_kills_2_mississippi_men/13602/ http://www.sunherald.com/218/story/1386827.html