This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAY-2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23 Aztec |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gustaf III Airport, Saint Barthélemy -
Guadeloupe
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | TFFJ (Gustaf III Airport) |
Narrative:The aircraft had apparently had two previous missed approaches. On the third attempt, the plane landed approximiately three quarters of the way down the runway. Despite very heavy braking that left black streaks down the remaining runway, the plane swerved to the right and then overran onto the beach where the nosewheel dug in and the plane tipped onto its nose, causing both props to strike the ground.
Sources:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s_Vh0oJro3A http://www.liveleak.com/view?i=8f0_1243795378