Accident Cessna 172 N8372U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6537

Date:Sunday 8 October 1967
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Inter Island A
Registration: N8372U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isla de Culebra -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot landed 1/2 down rnwy,bounced.Go around madewith 3/4 flaps.Attempted to ret to fld.Hi terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA68A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB