ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65398
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-MAY-1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stampe SV.4B |
| Operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | V-56 |
| C/n / msn: | 1198 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Goetsenhoven -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Goetsenhoven |
Narrative:The SV.4 stalled on approach and landed heavily; a too low RPM setting.
Sources:
http://users.telenet.be/sv-4b/Engels/v56.htm