This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-SEP-1941 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | 3 EFTS, RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ883 |
| C/n / msn: | 82889 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kaiapoi -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Harewood, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex RAF stocks, previously R4979. Built at Hatfield and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on "SS Rangitata" and TOC at Unit, 18 Rongotai 7 June 1940. Collided with NZ886 near Harewood on 20 February 1941 and overturned after crash landing in a paddock. Aircraft badly damaged but was repaired at Harewood and returned to service.
Crashed near Kaiapoi when the left wing folded back to 45 degrees during loop at 3,000 feet at 07:50 hours on 11 September 1941 while being operated by No.3 EFTS. The aircraft entered a spin which could not be controlled. The instructor managed to bale out but the pupil was unable to do so in time. LAC Bryan Lambourne (pupil) killed, Pilot Officer K. Blair (pilot) baled out and was unhurt. The accident was caused by faulty workmanship on the tie-rod that held the wing attachments to the fuselage. Written off books at Harewood.
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p828.htm http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nz650.shtml
Related books