Incident Aviat A-1B Husky N81HY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65410

Date:Friday 5 June 2009
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81HY
MSN: 2181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport (CYXC), B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYXC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was caught by a wind gust, veered off the runaway and flipped. Both occupants hospitalized.
Color of aircraft - blue and white

Sources:

https://www.ctv.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/story/CTVNews/20090605/Cranbrook_Crash_090605/20090605?hub=Canada
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.theprovince.com/news/hurt+plane+crash/1668261/story.html]