Accident Airborne Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65413

Date:Saturday 6 June 2009
Time:09:25
Type:Airborne Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutherford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutherford Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft was found crashed some 300 meters from the runway of Rutherford airport. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.smh.com.au/national/man-dies-in-ultralight-crash-20090606-bz3m.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/2009/pdf/aws190609.pdf