Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire Mk 3 N6878D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65419

Date:Saturday 6 June 2009
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire Mk 3
Owner/operator:Wings of Flight
Registration: N6878D
MSN: 17072
Total airframe hrs:629 hours
Engine model:De Havilland Goblin II
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greater Rochester International Airport (KROC), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (ROC)
Destination airport:Batavia, NY (GVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en-route to his destination, as the airplane climbed through 3,500 feet, the pilot heard a noise coming from the engine and initiated a return to his departure airport. The noise "got louder," and the pilot felt the airplane vibrate during the return. While on final approach for the runway, the engine lost total power. The pilot then retracted the landing gear and prepared for a forced landing to the grass adjacent to the runway. During the landing, the airplane struck a berm, substantially damaging the fuselage. Examination of the engine revealed the oil quantity in the oil sump was less than 2 tablespoons, and no oil was observed in the surrounding area of the engine compartment. The rear bearing in the "hot section" of the turbojet engine exhibited significant scoring, metal fatigue, and erosion. The bearing was completely fused and unable to be rotated.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6878D&x=20&y=13

Location