Serious incident 3I Sky Arrow 600 Sport N445SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65446

Date:Monday 8 June 2009
Time:10:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
3I Sky Arrow 600 Sport
Owner/operator:Hansen Air Group
Registration: N445SA
MSN: LSA0008
Total airframe hrs:339 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cobb County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, when the special light sport airplane was climbing through an altitude of approximately 1,000 feet above ground level (agl), the certificated flight instructor (CFI) and the student smelled and saw electrical smoke in the cockpit. The CFI began a turn back to the departure airport, and declared an emergency to the air traffic control tower. The CFI, in the rear seat, and without access to the electrical switches or circuit breakers, asked the student in the front seat to "turn everything off except the radio." After they received clearance to return to the airport, the CFI asked the student to turn off the radio; the student turned off the radio and the master switch. Shortly thereafter, the CFI instructed the student to turn on the master switch and radio, but "they would not work," and when the student cycled the master switch, the engine ceased operation. The CFI stated that due to the low altitude at the time of the power loss, he focused on landing safely, and did not attempt to troubleshoot the situation or verify the student pilot's actions. The airplane landed uneventfully on a road. Post-incident examination and testing revealed that the main fuse block for the airplane's electrical system exhibited intermittent contact, which, due to the architecture of the electrical system, caused the airplane system voltage to peak at values 5 to 8 volts above the normal value of 12 volts. The over-voltage condition resulted in overheating and thermal damage to an avionics cooling fan. The fuse block was not intended for aviation applications, and was installed without a positive locking mechanism for the fuse retainer. After the incident, the airplane manufacturer issued a service bulletin that recommended safety-wiring the main fuse block fuse retainer in the closed position, and also incorporated that change into the production line. No electrical or mechanical mechanism that related the fuse block malfunction or the over-voltage condition to engine operation or failure was identified. After the fuse block and damaged cooling fan were replaced with new units, the incident airplane and engine functioned normally. It was likely that the student inadvertently and unknowingly shut down the engine when he attempted to comply with the CFI's instructions.

Probable Cause: An electrical fire due to the lack of a positive locking mechanism for the fuse retainer in the main fuse block, which resulted in voltage fluctuations that caused thermal damage to the avionics cooling fan. Contributing to the incident was the student pilot's inadvertent shutdown of the engine at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09IA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09IA326

Location