Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N65832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65451

Date:Saturday 1 September 2007
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Cleveland Soaring Society
Registration: N65832
MSN: 312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alliance, OH (K4G3)
Destination airport:Alliance, OH (K4G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he normally sets the altimeter to zero prior to takeoff. The pilot reported that he was distracted during the preflight and he forgot to reset the altimeter which was set to field elevation, approximately 1,000 feet. This resulted in the pilot releasing from the tow 1,000 feet lower than what he thought he was. The pilot stated the glider hit the tops of trees while on final approach.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inattentiveness during the aircraft preflight and his failure to maintain clearance above the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071011X01558&key=1

Location