ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65473
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-2009
Time:unknown
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van's RV-7
Operator:Private
Registration: N303BK
C/n / msn: 72753
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Near Elim, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galena AK
Destination airport:Nome, AK
Narrative:
The aircraft was found crashed on a hill near Elim on June 10. Both occupants fatally injured.

Sources:
http://www.ktuu.com/Global/story.asp?S=10514160&nav=menu510_2