ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65475
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 05-FEB-1940 |
| Time: | 1210+ |
| Type: | Blackburn Baffin. |
| Operator: | RNZAF. |
| Registration: | NZ152. |
| C/n / msn: | 2690/7. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | In sea about 500 yards off Waimairi Beach, Christchurch. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wigram AFB. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:NZ 152 took off from Wigram at 1210 on the 5th of Feb. 1940.
It stalled and spun from about 700 feet and crashed in the sea off Waimairi Beach.
All 3 POB were killed.
Flight Lieutenant Arthur Poulton, AC1 Douglas Haig and AC1 William Strachan. R.I.P.