Accident North American Harvard Mk II NZ930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65487

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1943
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ930
MSN: 66-2743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blenheim, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Woodbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Harvard NZ930: Hit a tree at night and crashed during low training flight. 27/01/1943
The Pilot was P/O Louis Gumbley and Cpl Eric Bell was a passenger. Bell had recently transferred from the Army and was engaged on airfield defence while undergoing flight training.
P/O Gumbley and Cpl Bell were killed in a crash that occurred during a night pilot flying test.
Crew:
Crew:
P/O (NZ421704) Louis Joseph Norfolk GUMBLEY (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Cpl (NZ421310) Eric Courtney BELL (pilot u/t.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials //cwgc