This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUN-1942 |
| Time: | 09:15 local |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | 3 EFTS, RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ801 |
| C/n / msn: | DHNZ51 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Waimakiriri River near Harewood Aerodrome -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Built at Rongotai by DHNZ. BOC at Unit 18, Rongotai, 3 March 1941. Crashed near Waimakariri River at 09:15 hours on 6 June 1942 while being operated by No.3 EFTS. The aircraft entered a spin from a left hand gliding turn at about 1,000 feet and crashed into the ground. LAC Douglas Moir killed. Written off books at Harewood on 2 July 1942 as reduced to spares.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nz650.shtml http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pNZ0.htm
Related books