Incident Cessna 172P C-GQCL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65510

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2009
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Edmonton Flying Club
Registration: C-GQCL
MSN: 17275622
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Josephburg, AB (CFB6) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Josephburg, AB (CFB6)
Destination airport:Josephburg, AB (CFB6)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private pilot operating C-GQCL, an Edmonton Flying Club Cessna 172, was doing night circuits at the Josephburg airport and on the third landing, he bounced, then lost control of the aircraft. The Cessna departed the left side of Runway 26 and entered a ditch and overturned, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot was not injured. Weather was not considered to be a factor.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009C1418