Incident MXR Technologies MXS N806PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65511

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2009
Time:18:15 UTC
Type:MXR Technologies MXS
Owner/operator:MXR Technologies
Registration: N806PB
MSN: 004
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Avco Lycoming 125 HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near St Thomas Municipal Airport, ON (CYQS) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:St Thomas Municipal Airport, ON (CYQS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N806PB was on a photo assignment when the engine's oil pressure decreased and the engine RPM increased. The pilot decided to turn back to CYQS but could not make it back before the engine shut down. The pilot elected to land in a field short of the airport. The field was soft and on landing the nose gear of the aircraft dug into the ground and the aircraft flipped onto its canopy. The pilot had to dig himself out of the overturned airplane. The gear, canopy, propeller and tail of the aircraft received considerable damage. The pilot was released from hospital with minor cuts and bruises to his ribs.
The airplane was piloted by Peter Besenyei, who used this airplane to compete in the Red Bull Air Race.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009O1050
http://airrace.redbull.com/cs/Satellite/en_air/Video/Emergency-Landing-Near-Niagara-Falls---Peter-021242745189860