Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65519

Date:Thursday 6 March 1941
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ680
MSN: 83532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otahuhu, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whenuapai Aerodrome, Auckland
Destination airport:Whenuapai Aerodrome, Auckland
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 83532 (Gipsy Major #83693) Taken on charge as T5781 and shipped direct to New Zealand on the s.s 'Rangitiki' 16.8.40. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ680 at Rongotai 11.11.40. To 4 EFTS Whenuapai by 1.1.41

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Kaka Street, Ōtāhuhu at 16:10 hours local on 6.3.41 as a result of structural failure. The aircraft spun into the ground after losing a wing while carrying out aerobatics at 3,000 feet. Crashed in an open space between two houses at Kaka Street, near the Otahuhu railway workshops, and burned. The pilot, who was flying solo, was killed.

Pilot of Tiger Moth NZ680:
LAC (NZ402529) Frank Robert TRAYNOR (pilot u/t) RNZAF - killed in service 6-3-41, buried at St. John's Churchyard, Papatoetoe

LAC Frank Traynor was killed in the accident, caused by the faulty manufacture of a front flying wire. He was a son of Mr F J Traynor, of Birdwood Avenue, Papatoetoe. Born in India, Leading-Aircraftman Traynor was educated at Wangnnui Collegiate School and Cornwall Park primary school. He enlisted in the Air Force in July last year [1940], and was posted to Levin on December 1.
R.I.P.

Ōtāhuhu is a suburb of Auckland, New Zealand – 13 kilometres (8.1 mi) to the southeast of the Central Business Distrcit, on a narrow isthmus between an arm of the Manukau Harbour to the west and the Tamaki River estuary to the east. The isthmus is the narrowest connection between the North Auckland Peninsula and the rest of the North Island, being only some 1,200 metres (3,900 ft) wide at its narrowest point, between the Otahuhu Creek and the Mangere Inlet. As the southernmost suburb of the former Auckland City, it is considered part of South Auckland.

Sources:

1. New Zealand Herald, Volume LXXVIII, Issue 23908, 7 March 1941, Page 6
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p835.html
4. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/32787
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2920414/FRANK%20ROBERT%20TRAYNOR/
7. https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C24913?n=Frank%20Robert%20TRAYNOR&w=World%20War%20II%2C%201939-1945&ordinal=0&from=%2Fwar-memorial%2Fonline-cenotaph%2Fsearch
8. http://freepages.rootsweb.com/~sooty/genealogy/miscairdeaths.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whenuapai#RNZAF_facilities
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page10
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C5%8Ct%C4%81huhu