Mid-air collision Accident North American Harvard Mark II NZ920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65531

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mark II
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ920
MSN: 66-2786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Woodbourne AFB, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbourne AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In mid-air collision with Harvard NZ923.
The pilot of NZ920, conducting an instrument training flight, failed to see the other aircraft and crashed into the rear of NZ923, while descending from above & behind NZ923.
After the collision NZ920 dived into the ground and burned.
Flying Officer Robert Douglas Cowper and Leading Aircraftman Dereck Lippitt R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.