Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NZ778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65532

Date:Saturday 25 July 1942
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ778
MSN: 83205/DHNZ28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harewood AFB, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Harewood, Christchurch, New Zealand
Destination airport:RNZAF Harewood, New Zealand
Narrative:
Fuselage built at Cowley and shipped to DH New Zealand unassembled and without engine. Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai by DeHavilland New Zealand from local materials - hence "local" constrctor's number DHNZ28. (Original British construction number:83205). BOC at Unit 18, Rongotai on 1 November 1940. With No.4 EFTS, Whenuapai 1941.

Destroyed in mid air collision with Tiger Moth NZ1411 at 800 feet in the Harewood circuit at 08:45 hours on 25 July 1942 while being operated by 3 EFTS. Both aircraft locked together, plunging to the ground and catching fire. Both crews - one in each aircraft - were killed. Written off books at Harewood on 20 August 1942.
Crew of Tiger Moth NZ778:
LAC (NZ.424449) Frank Hayman GOLDSMITH (Pilot u/t) RNZAF - killed in service 25.6.42.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2921339/FRANK%20HAYMAN%20GOLDSMITH/
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/293789
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christchurch_Airport#History