Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II NZ1353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65539

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1353
MSN: 398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lincoln, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Wigram, Christchurch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mark II X7154; Built by Airspeed Ltd, Christchurch, England. Brought On Charge at RNZAF Hobsonville in 1942 and assembled at No.1 Aircraft Depot. To No.1 SFTS, Wigram.

Crashed near Lincoln, Canterbury, on 18 November 1942. The aircraft was apparently attempting an aerobatic manoeuvre when the wing suffered a structural failure. Pilot Officer Walter Webb and LAC Ian McIntyre killed. Written off books at Wigram on 4 February 1943 as reduced to spares.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzoxford.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-lincoln-new-zealand-2-killed/]
3. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C22830
4. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/walter-keith-webb