Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk VI NZ2093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65553

Date:Thursday 15 July 1943
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 BOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ2093
MSN: 6836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ 2093 took off on a night flying exercise. Barely airborne, it settled back onto the runway and smashed through the aerodrome boundary fence, crashing and catching fire.

Squadron Leader Wilfred Williams DFC, Corporal Wilfred Gibbons, and Leading Aircraftman Harold Beale R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.