ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65558
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-AUG-1943
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:1 EFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ653
C/n / msn: 82969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Taieri. -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Taieri Aerodrome, NZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Tiger Moths , NZ784 and NZ789, collided air over Taieri aerodrome, soon after take off and crashed, killing the two occupants of each aircraft.

NZ784. Flying Officer Frank Waymouth and LAC Lewis Ireland R.I.P.
NZ789. F/O Robert Campbell and LAC Brian Hall R.I.P.

Sources:
http://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nz650.shtml

Related books