Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk NZ3169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65573

Date:Monday 22 November 1943
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3169
MSN: 28784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Treasury Islands, Western -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ondonga, New Georgia
Destination airport:Ondonga
Narrative:
On 22 November 1943 eight P-40 of 18 Sqn RNZAF were on patrol off Treasury Islands when one of the pilots, Flg Off Peter Shiers Rishworth, had oil trouble with the engine of his P-40N-5-CU Kittyhawk NZ3169. He turned back towards Treasury Islands but had to bail out at 0645 hrs. He got down all right but didn’t release his parachute or something, and got dragged under.

This aircraft had been built by Curtis in Buffalo, New York, with the constructors number 28784. It was assigned U. S. Army serial number 42-105022, and was then disassembled and shipped overseas to be delivered to the Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF) as Kittyhawk serial number NZ3169. It was assembled by No.1 Aircraft Depot, Hobsonville and BoC at Hobsonville on 11 August 1943 and then went to 18 Sqn RNZAF.

Sources:

"Penguin Book Of New Zealanders At War", by Gavin McLean. ISBN 9780143008439.
http://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-40/NZ3169.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzkittyhawk.htm
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C31292
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treasury_Islands
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=-7.387500&lon=155.558333&z=10