Accident Cessna 182K Skylane VH-DQR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65579

Date:Sunday 13 April 1997
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Mr. R. McDonald
Registration: VH-DQR
MSN: 18258177
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenormiston Homestead, 240 km SSW of Mount Isa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cravens Peak Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Glenormiston Station, Queeenslad
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after what was reported by the pilot as a normal landing the nose wheel fork failed. This allowed the nose gear strut to dig into the strip surface and resulted in the aircraft overturning. The nose wheel fork failure was found to have been caused by overload forces and there was no evidence of any pre-existing defect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30957/aair198703475.pdf
2. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/529492-cessna-182k-vh-dqr.html
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703475.aspx