ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65588
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAR-1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:4 EFTS, RNZAF
Registration: NZ670
C/n / msn: 83494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Muriwai Beach -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Whenuapai, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Previously RAF Tiger Moth T5765. Built at Cowley, UK and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s."Opawa" and TOC at Unit 18, Rongotai 25 October 1940 as NZ670. In service with No.4 EFTS, Whenuapai by January 1941.

Written off in an accident at Muriwai Beach on 4 March 1941 while operating with No.4 EFTS, Whenuapai. Aircraft stalled at 50 feet before crashing into ground. LAC W. Clouston seriously injured. Aircraft written off books at Rongotai.

Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nz650.shtml
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p834.htm

Related books