This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-MAR-1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | 1 EFTS RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ832 |
| C/n / msn: | DHNZ82 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Taieri Aerodrome. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Taieri, NZ |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Tiger Moths, NZ832 and NZ871, collided in flight at an altitude of 500 feet. One of the lower wings of NZ832 collapsed and the aircraft spun to the ground and caught fire. Pilot of NZ832 - L/AC Andrew Downie - was killed in the crash
NZ832 was Written off books at Taieri on 15 April 1944. The other Tiger Moth involved, NZ871 does not seem to have been seriously damaged and survived its wartime training career to be issued to a civilian flying club in 1949 as ZK-ASF
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nz650.shtml http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pNZ0.htm
Related books