Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65590

Date:Thursday 6 April 1944
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4538
MSN: 5740
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pallikulo Bay, Espiritu Santo Island -   Vanuatu
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure.
NZ4538 was carrying out a practice bombing run when it flicked onto its back during a steep turn.
It dived into the sea killing all 7 POB.
Flight Lieutenant Gordon McLachlan, Flight Lieutenant Bernard O'Fagan, Flying Officer Maxwell Harwood, Flying Officer Lionel Wood, Pilot Officer Augustine Thurston, Lieutenant R. Fresb US Navy and Fireman A. Stinson US Navy.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.