Accident Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless NZ5051,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65596

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Douglas SBD-5 Dauntless
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5051
MSN: 5536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Lakunai, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piva, Bougainville
Destination airport:Piva, Bougainville
Narrative:
Originally posted by the RNZAF as missing on ops, NZ5051 was hit by flak during an attack on Lakunai airstrip and crashed in Matupi Harbour near Rabaul.
Flight-Lieutenant Jack Edwards and Warrant Officer Louis Hoppe R.I.P.

Sources:

http://rnzaf.hobbyvista.com/sbd1.html