Accident Curtiss P-40N Warhawk NZ3226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65617

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40N Warhawk
Owner/operator:2 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ3226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ohakea AFB, Manawatu 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Destination airport:RNZAF Ohakea
Narrative:
Two P-40s collided in the air during formation flying practice, NZ3073 (P-40M), and NZ3226 (P-40N).

NZ3226 (US 43-22968) fell to the ground out of control and Flying-Officer Alexander Cruickshank was killed.
R.I.P.

NZ3073 (US 43-5506) landed safely at Ohakea.

Sources:

NZ Serials registration source.