Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65618

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4614
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing between Bougainville and Rabaul -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bougainville
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on ops.
NZ4614 left Bougainville with 2 other Venturas to attack a target in the Rabaul area.
It did not arrive at the target and an extensive search failed to find any trace of it.
The Japanese had withdrawn their remaining fighters from Rabaul in February 1944, so the loss of this Ventura is not likely to be the result of enemy action.
Flight Lieutenant Roye Stevens, Flying Officer John Carson, Warrant Officer Geoffrey Innes, Pilot Officer Stanley Dawson and Flying Officer John McGuire R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.