Accident Grob G103 Twin Astir N4601M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65626

Date:Saturday 3 December 2005
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4601M
MSN: 3831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Destination airport:Llano, CA (46CN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After encountering downdrafts, the glider was damaged when the pilot landed on unsuitable brush-covered mountainous terrain. The commercial pilot had planned to take the fare-paying passenger on a 45-minute-long sightseeing ride. Downdrafts were encountered after soaring for nearly 30 minutes. The pilot was unable to cross over a mountain ridge and to get to the airport. The pilot landed on the brush covered mountainside in an uphill direction and at minimum speed.

Probable Cause: The flight's encounter with downdrafts. A contributing factor was the unsuitable vegetation-covered mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060113X00080&key=1

Location