Accident Jodel DR.1050 G-ATGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65641

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:21:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATGE
MSN: 114
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belmont Road, Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andreas Airfield, Andreas, Isle of Man
Destination airport:Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 12-06-2009 when crashed at Belmont Road, Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland, on approach to Kilkeel Airfield at the end of a flight from Andreas, Isle of Man, in adverse weather conditions. The three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"G-ATGE departed Andreas airfield on the Isle of Man at 19:20 hours with three people on board, for a flight to a private airfield, the Mourne Flying Club, in County Down. The pilot had made the same return flight earlier in the day and it was reported that he was “just his normal self”. The airfield is on a slope on high ground, at an elevation of 600 feet amsl.

At about 19:45 hours, the owner of the airfield called the pilot on the radio; it was drizzling and he wanted to pass on that information. The pilot acknowledged the call and said he was 18 nautical miles away with an ETA of 2005 hours.

A few minutes later, the pilot transmitted that he was 9 nautical miles away. At the same time that the pilot reported his range as 9 nautical miles, the owner of the airfield received a phone call from the owner of another private airfield, near Kilkeel. This airfield is 2.5 nautical miles south of the Mourne Flying Club, on lower ground near the coast.

This grass runway is also oriented north-south and is at an elevation of 50 feet amsl. The owner, looking from his airfield, thought the weather at the Mourne Flying Club field looked poor and suggested that the pilot should be told that Kilkeel airfield was available for him to use. The owner of the Mourne Flying Club airfield did not suggest to the pilot that he should divert but, as the aircraft approached, the pilot transmitted that he had two miles to run and was diverting to the airfield near Kilkeel.

The owner then relayed to the pilot a message from the owner of the Kilkeel airfield that the aircraft was clear to land, with the wind “down the runway”. This message was not acknowledged.

The aircraft passed the northerly end of the runway heading west and began a “tight right hand turn” which, if flown through 270 degrees, would have brought the aircraft onto a final approach for the runway. After a turn of approximately 240 degrees, and as the aircraft turned towards the runway threshold, the “nose dropped” suddenly and the aircraft “went straight down into the ground nose first and immediately burst into flames”. The aircraft was completely destroyed in the fire and the occupants were fatally injured.".

A subsequent BBC report (see link #4) name the three fatalities as "Pilot Hugh McKnight, 53, a retired police officer, Steven Annett, 25, and Andrew Burden, 24".

Ex-F-BJJF (from April 1960): first UK registered as G-ATGE from 09-07-1965. Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result the registration G-ATGE was cancelled by the CAA on 13-01-2010 as aircraft "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2009/06/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f17c40f0b6134200033d/Jodel_DR1050_Ambassadeur__G-ATGE_04-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/in_depth/8098346.stm
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/northern_ireland/8607849.stm
5. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/three-men-die-in-light-plane-crash-28482894.html
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91642-At-Least-Three-Dead-In-NI-Plane-Crash
7. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2009/jun/14/northernireland-plane-crash
8. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/daughters-tribute-to-pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-28483111.html
9. https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/three-killed-in-plane-crash-in-co-down-1704327.html
10. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm
11. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.jodelgallery.org.uk/gatge.htm]