ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65682
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-APR-1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Forney F-1A
Operator:Thurston Engineering Ltd
Registration: G-AROP
C/n / msn: 5751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fyfield, near Ongar, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off in a mid air collision with Auster J-1S G-AMVN. Both aircraft destroyed, pilots of both aircraft killed

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AROP-2.pdf
http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/IncidentsWestEssexto2000.pdf